Privacy Dignity and Confidentiality Policy

Introduction

National Information and Library Service (NILS) is committed to its legislative responsibility to protect the personal information of its clients, donors, and staff. The material on this page is from Policy 1.03.

Purpose

The purpose of this policy is:

  • To ensure clients, donors and staff are aware of their rights and responsibilities concerning privacy and confidentiality.
  • To translate the provisions of the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000 (Commonwealth) into NILS policy and work procedure.

Policy

  1. NILS shall only collect personal information which is necessary for its activities.
  2. NILS shall use lawful and fair means to collect personal information.
  3. NILS shall ensure the use and disclosure of personal information is for the primary purpose for which it was collected.
  4. NILS shall ensure that the client, donor or staff member's consent is given when information is used or disclosed to a third party except in the case of a legal direction.
  5. NILS shall take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  6. NILS shall take responsibility for ensuring that personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or inappropriate disclosure.
  7. NILS shall foster openness towards the public by providing general information on collection, storage, use and disclosure of personal information.
  8. NILS recognises the right of clients, donors and staff to access personal information held about themselves.
  9. NILS shall not adopt as its own identifier of a client, donor or staff member an identifier of the individual that has been assigned to it by a Commonwealth agency.
  10. NILS shall ensure that, wherever it is lawful and practicable, clients and donors shall have the option of operating anonymously when accessing NILS services.
  11. Where consent to disclose information is given in accordance with clause 4, NILS shall ensure that the organisations and individuals to which it discloses the information conform to the National Privacy Principles.
  12. NILS shall obtain information only from third parties that act in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

Definitions

Clients:
A child or adult who is blind, vision impaired or has a print disability, and who uses NILS services.
Donors:
All persons, both current and potential, who are involved in activities which are for revenue generation purposes.
Identifier:
A number assigned by an organisation to an individual to identify uniquely the individual for the purposes of the organisation's operations. This does not include a person's name or Australian Business Number.
National Privacy Principle
Principles governing the access, use, disclosure, retention and disposal of private information, as stipulated in the Privacy (Private Sector) Amendment Act 2000.
Privacy
That which is confined to or intended only for the person or persons immediately concerned.
Staff
All paid and unpaid employees, including volunteers, individuals on work experience, student placements, secondments and contractors.

This policy was last reviewed in May 2003.

TOP

Valid XHTML 1.0!


© 2004 NILS.
NILS is a subsidiary of:
RBS . RVIB . VAF Ltd.